Legal notice

WEBSITE PUBLISHER

Monext
Headquarters: Tour Ariane, 5 Place de la pyramide, 92088 PARIS LA DEFENSE Cedex
French Société par Actions Simplifiées (simplified stock corporation) with a capital of €63,968,460
SIREN registration n°: 503 185 001 Nanterre Trade and Companies Registry (RCS)
Intra-Community VAT number: FR81 503 185 001
Telephone: +33 1 41 45 67 67
Email address: communication@monext.net

Company’s legal representative and Director of publication: Frédéric Diverrez, Chairman
Editor: Didier Brouat

HOSTING

As personal data protection is a key focal point for Monext, our website is hosted by our own infrastructure on servers located in France in order to guarantee an appropriate level of protection for all data collected and processed.

CONDITIONS OF USE

You are currently connected to Monext’s public website. The information and content published on this website are subject to the following general conditions. In accessing and using this website, you acknowledge all of said general conditions.

This website was designed to disclose certain information about Monext, its structure, the products and services provided by its divisions and other information. This information is not simply a presentation of the products and services provided by Monext.

While Monext makes all reasonable efforts to publish precise and up-to-date information on this website, the website may contain inaccuracies, outdated data or typographical errors. As a result, Monext cannot guarantee or attest to the accuracy or comprehensiveness of said information. Furthermore, Monext does not accept any responsibility or obligation in relation to any form of error or omission concerning the content of this website.

The information contained on this website must not be construed as commercial proposals of products or services. The website publisher may not be held liable for content on the website’s pages, published for information purposes only.

Any person wishing to obtain one of the products or services mentioned may contact Monext to be informed of all the conditions of submission of said products or services. Submission may be subject to restrictions or specific provisions which may in particular be due to the laws applicable to the person visiting the website.

The texts, photos, images, brands, logos, drawings, soundbites, audio/video clips and more generally all content on the website are protected by copyright. Any reproduction and/or representation in full or in part of the website, or of any of the items published on it, on any medium and for any purpose, is strictly prohibited without the prior written consent of Monext.

The company names, brands and distinctive signs reproduced on the website are protected in particular under trademark laws. The reproduction or representation of all or part of one of the aforementioned signs is strictly prohibited and is subject to prior written consent from the trademark proprietor.

You can access other websites, designed and managed under the responsibility of third parties from this website. We have no control over the content of said websites and may not be held liable with regard to their content.

Monext may make modifications, improvements, corrections and/or changes to this website and to these general conditions of use at any time.

This website is governed by French law and French courts are the competent courts.

CONFIDENTIALITY 

I – Glossary

  1. Personal data
  2. Rights of data subjects
  3. Personal data protection regulations
  4. GDPR
  5. Data controller
  6. Principles related to data processing

II – Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

  1. What is personal data?
  2. Which categories of personal data are processed by Monext?
  3. What are the purposes and grounds justifying the collection of your personal data?
  4. Commercial prospecting
  5. Who are the recipients of the personal data processed by Monext?
  6. Which security measures are implemented by Monext?
  7. How long is your personal data stored?

III – Rights of data subjects

  1. What are your rights?
  2. How to exercise your rights.

 

I - Glossary

  1. Personal data

Article 4.1 of the GDPR: ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly.

  1. Rights of data subjects

Article 12 of the GDPR: Data subjects enjoy the right to access, modify, oppose, limit and delete their data, and are entitled to the portability of their personal data.

  1. Personal data protection regulations

Refers to the legal framework on personal data protection, including the GDPR, the French Data Protection Law No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, amended, and any new law or decrees adopted for its application.

  1. GDPR (EU Regulation 2016/679)

This European regulation is the benchmark for personal data protection. It entered into force on 25 May 2018 and obliges all companies to take all the necessary measures to protect data subjects’ personal data.

  1. Data controller

Article 4.7 of the GDPR: A data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

  1. Principles related to data processing

Article 6 of the GDPR: Monext undertakes to respect your privacy and to protect the personal data processed:

  • lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner with regard to the data subject
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary with regard to the purposes for which the data is processed
  • processed in a manner which ensures appropriate security of personal data

 

II – Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

In accordance with data protection regulations, processing defined in this Confidentiality and Privacy Policy is supported by a specific legal basis.

This Policy informs you of the conditions in which we (Monext) collect, process, store, archive and delete the personal data of our prospective clients, clients and partners. It also provides information on your rights concerning your data.

  1. What is personal data?

Personal data means any information that identifies a natural person, whether directly or indirectly (e.g. name, address, registration number, telephone number, photograph, date of birth, IP address, fingerprint, etc.).

  1. Which categories of personal data are processed by Monext?

As part of our sales relationship, the following categories of personal data are processed primarily:

  1. declarative personal data: i.e. data that we may collect directly from you or data collected indirectly from third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship,
  2. personal data obtained from public information (the public pages of social networks for example) in compliance with the regulations

 

  1. What are the purposes and grounds justifying the collection of your personal data?

We process personal data for the purposes and grounds listed hereafter:

Purposes

Grounds

  • To improve our interactions with clients or prospective clients
  • To manage client complaints and requests

Such processing is based on a legitimate interest pursued by Monext without prejudice to your fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • To conduct marketing initiatives: managing social network communities, commercial prospecting, organising games, conducting satisfaction surveys, publishing newsletters

Such processing is based on a legitimate interest pursued by Monext (sales development) or on the basis of your consent, without prejudice to your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

  1. Commercial prospecting

We can only contact you for prospecting purposes by email if you have given your prior consent, unless authorised by law. You can, however, exercise your right to oppose prospecting via the email or postal addresses stated in our communications or in the website’s legal notices (communication@monext.net ).

If you do not wish to receive commercial prospecting by telephone, you can sign up free of charge to a list opposing telephone solicitation via the website www.bloctel.gouv.fr.  It should be noted that professionals are prohibited from cold calling a consumer on this list, with the exception of pre-existing contractual relationships.

  1. Who are the recipients of the personal data processed by Monext?

Your personal data is passed onto the sales and marketing teams, or to the appropriate Monext contact who is able to respond to your request.

We may not be held liable for the processing of your personal data for which you may have given your consent to third parties and which is not shared between this third party and Monext, such as for example data on social networks. Please refer to the data protection policies of these third parties to check the conditions of processing conducted or to exercise your rights with regard to these acts of processing.

  1. Which security measures are implemented by Monext?

Collected data is stored on a database governed by Monext’s security policy.

We raise employee awareness with regard to personal data protection and ensure that they comply with the regulations in force and our company’s code of conduct.

We select sub-contractors or service providers which provide a high level of guarantees with regard to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the processing of your data meets the requirements of the applicable personal data protection regulations.

 

  1. How long is your personal data stored?

We have defined specific rules with regard to the timeframes in which personal data can be stored.

To define these timeframes, we consider the various purposes for which this data is collected, the data subjects concerned by the collection, compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and professional practices with which we undertake to comply. This does not exceed what is strictly necessary for the proper completion of the processing act.

Data collected via our website is stored for 18 months.

 

III – Rights of data subjects

  1. What are your rights?

You enjoy specific rights concerning your data such as the right to access, modify, oppose, limit and delete your data, and are entitled to the portability of your personal data. You also enjoy the right to define the instructions concerning the storage, deletion and disclosure of your personal data following your death. You also have the right to appeal to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

 

  1. How to exercise your rights.

 

You can exercise your rights under the French Law dated 6 January 1978 by writing an email to

  • communication@monext.net or a sending a letter by post to 260 rue Claude Nicolas Ledoux – Service Communication - Pôle d'Activité d'Aix en Provence CS 60507 13593 Aix en Provence Cedex 3.

 

As part of the exercise of your right to data portability, we will return declarative data to you, i.e. data that we may collect directly from you.

 

Monext, via the Crédit Mutuel Arkea Group, has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO monitors compliance with personal data protection regulations within the Group and its subsidiaries such as Monext. The DPO is also the contact person of the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), our supervisory body, for any matters concerning personal data management.

 

You can contact our DPO at the following addresses:

- protectiondesdonnees@arkéa.com

- M. le Délégué à la Protection des Données- Crédit Mutuel Arkéa-29808 Brest Cedex 9


Cookies

Definition

A cookie is a small text file sent by the websites you visit. They are saved on your terminal (smartphone, tablet, computer, etc.) and remember temporary or persistent data. Their main function is to inform the website you visit of the date of your last visit and your display preferences (e.g. the number of items to be displayed per page, etc.).

USE

With a view to improving your experience, perfecting our services or facilitating your browsing, we use two types of cookies during your visit to our website:

  • session cookies (also known as in-memory, transient or non-persistent cookies), which have the sole purpose of maintaining your “session context”. Your browsing context is maintained during the time you browse on the website. The data collected through these cookies is automatically destroyed after around 30 minutes from the moment you close the browser.
  • persistent cookies (also known as optimisation cookies), which are used to customise your user interface and save you from repeating your preferred browsing choices (legal disclaimers, saving of your decision on whether or not to take part in our audience analysis tool) during future visits to the website. These cookies may not be stored for more than 13 months.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics as one of its audience analysis tools. As part of this process, data generated by cookies concerning your use of the website will be sent to Google and stored on its servers located in the USA. Google Analytics has been configured by us for this website with the “Anonymize IP” option, which ensures that your IP address is always processed anonymously.

Read Google’s confidentiality rules here.

If you wish to browse this website without being included in the anonymous monitoring conducted through the Google Analytics tool, click here.

Naturally, you can choose not to accept cookies (or any equivalent technology) by selecting the appropriate configuration in your browser (or other media interface such as smartphones, tablets, etc.). However, disactivating cookies may hinder the use of some of the website’s functions.

For example, to block Google Analytics, you can read the Google web page here (to block on your own initiative any tracing conducted by a website using this tool).

In addition, and more generally, in accordance with legal provisions:

  • we store this data under appropriate security conditions and for limited periods of time,
  • we clarify that Monext is responsible for implementing the IT processing conducted. You enjoy the right to access, modify and oppose the processing of your personal data and can exercise this right by writing to communication@monext.net or Monext 260 rue Claude Nicolas Ledoux - Pôle d'Activité d'Aix en Provence CS 60507 13593 Aix en Provence Cedex 3.

Our “Privacy” practices with regard to this website are reviewed regularly and more specifically when new functions are integrated.

 

Revision and upgrades

The rules governing cookies and audience measurements as stated above are subject to change. Any changes to data processing or revisions will be stated on this page and marked with an updated publication date. Publication date: 25 May 2018

 

 

This is a translation of the original French legal notice, and as such, is for informational purposes only. If there are any discrepancies between this and the original text, the original text prevails.